Cong Gen Sensitive Skin Cream

$15.00$55.00

Cong Gen is created from Tradition Chinese Medicine root plants, Ayurveda herbs, and other beautiful plants from around the world to help restore various skin sensitives like eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, cystic acne, and more.

Clear

Description

Cong Gen means “From The Root” in Chinese. That is what this sensitive skin cream base is made from. Roots from the earth that helps to restore your skin to a level much desired and deserved. It is created from Tradition Chinese Medicine root plants, Ayurveda Herbs, and other beautiful plants from around the world. The sensitive skin cream has been tested on various skin sensitives like eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, cystic acne, and more. This cream is light on the skin and a little goes a long way. It’s non clogging and can be used from head to toe…literally. The whole family can benefit from this cream.

 

Size: 10ml, 2oz

 

Suggested Use: Apply a little Cong Gen cream to clean sensitive skin areas twice a day as needed including scalp. For external use only.

Ingredients: Karanja Oil (Pongamia Glabra),  Pracaxi Oil (Pentaclethra Macroloba) ,Rehmannia Root (Rehmannia Glutinosa Libosch), Chinese Peony Root (Paeonia Lactiflora), Figwort (Scrophularia Nodosa) , Dandelion Root (Taraxacum Officinalis), Alkanet Root (Alkanna Tinctoria), Chinese Licorice Root (Radix Glycyrrhizae), White Willow Bark ((Salix Alba), Bacuri Butter (Platonia Insignis), Cupuacu Butter (Theobroma grandiflorum), Maracuja Oil (Passiflora Edulis), Black Cumin Seed Oil (Nigella Sativa), Copaiba Essential Oil (Copaifera), Palmarosa Oil (Cymbopogon Martinii) Shea Butter ( Vitellaria Paradoxa), Vitamin E (tocopherols)

Karanja Oil

Karanja Oil has been used in India for hundreds of years . Karanja Oil is used in Ayurvedic and folk medicine to treat eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, rheumatism wounds, dandruff and promotes wound healing. It has been found to be antibacterial, anti-malarial, anti-tumor and anti-ulcer. It has a high oleic (Omega-9) Fatty Acid Content that is usually over 50% which makes it good for intensive skin care.

Pracaxi Oil

Pracaxi grows in dense jungles of the Central American countries of Panama and Nicaragu and Brazil. It is effective and fast acting at healing scars and diminishing their appearance. Pracaxi Oil is by far, one of the richest oils in Behenic Acid, which is good for smoothing skin. It contains about 25% of Behenic Acid where as most oils have at the most 1%. It is also has anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-septic, anti-inflammatory and some antioxidant properties as well. Pracaxi Oil speeds up and restore the skin from scars formed as a result of wounds, minor injuries, diabetic ulcers, burns (up to second degree only), skin conditions like acne and boils and surgical treatments. It's been known to diminishes their appearance relatively faster and its skin smoothing, lubricating and moisturizing properties help to alleviate some of the itching and pulling sensation.   

Rehmannia Root

Rehmannia have been used in Traditional Chinese and Korean Medicine for over 2,000 years. It has helped conditions like bacterial infections, fungal infections, rheumatism, arthritis, pain, high blood pressure and eczema. It's anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties may help boost the skin’s overall health and also ease itching and irritation caused by inflammatory skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

Chinese Peony Root

Chinese Peony Root is also used in Traditional Chinese Medicine and has anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-allergenic properties and is used as an topical for boils and skin problems. Some people even use it to get healthier and younger looking skin. Chinese Peony Root contains paeoniflorin which has been helpful to reduce facial wrinkles and can help to protect your skin from oxidative stress it’s subjected to every single day.

Figwort

Figwort is a very useful for itching skin. It can help alleviate the irritation cause by itching skin, eczema, psoriasis, swelling, and rash. It can help to reduce inflammation and irritation caused by psoriasis.

Dandelion Root

 Dandelion Root has the ability to detoxify. When the skin is detoxified, the pores stay clearer and the complexion has a chance to heal. Dandelion is a great herb to use for acne prone, combination and sensitive skin types, including eczema.High in Vitamin C, a powerful antioxidant, makes dandelions a great topical treatment for fighting free radicals and the signs of aging skin.

Alkanet Root

Alkanet Root contains such beneficial function as anti-biotic, anti-inflammation, anti-bacteria, and diuretic. One of the most essential and influencing of health benefits of Alkanet Root is to protect the skin from any infection and recover the inflammation. Alkanet Root is now widely used for burn scars since it has the natural ability of anti-inflammation and cooling to absorb the heat out of the skin. This also makes Alkanet Root is useful as sunblock and sunburn remover. Anti-virus and anti-bacteria of the Alkanet Root contained will be very amazing to protect your essential organs of the body, particularly skin.

Chinese Licorice Root

Licorice Root contains powerful antioxidants and has a strong anti-inflammatory activity that is similar to cortisol and steroids. Steroids are commonly used drugs in treating inflammatory dermatologic conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis. For centuries, Licorice Root has been used to treat a wide variety of inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, contact dermatitis, seborrheic dermatitis, psoriasis and other conditions characterized by inflammation and itch. Licorice Root is know to possess properties to lighten discoloration or pigmentation.

White Willow Bark

White Willow Bark contains Salicylic acid which is a powerful exfoliant. Salicylic acid when applied to skin gently eliminates flakes and dandruff and also prevents buildup of dead skin cells, one of the leading causes acne.  Salicin can help reduce the appearance of skin aging. White Willow Bark naturally exfoliates skin and clears pores to give skin a clearer, healthier appearance. The same exfoliating action that reduces clogged pores also helps smooth the look of fine line and wrinkles. It is a source of natural hydroxy acids that gently exfoliate. The result is smoother, softer skin.

Bacuri Butter 

Bacuri Butter is creamy and emollient and very rich in methionine, a substance responsible for the growth of nails and hair, and it can be used to reduce the appearance of scarring and blemishes. It helps to stabilize elastin and collagen production. It's highly moisturizing and emollient with its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Stimulated healthy skin, reduces the formation of rashes, blemishes, scarring, and redness, and promotes a natural color to give the skin a beautiful golden tone.

Cupuacu Butter 

Cupuacu Butter boosts the recovery of skin's natural moisture and elasticity. Highly beneficial for dry and damaged skin and hair, promoting deep, long-lasting hydration. Cupuaçu Butter has a high capacity to absorb water, approximately 120% higher than lanolin. Due to its high phytosterol levels, makes Cupuacu an effective alternative to lanolin. It is beneficial for mature, aging skin, dry cracked skin, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions.

Maracuja Oil

Maracuja is a known as a solution for skin problems ranging from dry skin to skin inflammation. Maracuja Oil is also said to slow signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles. It has a number of proven health effects such as reducing oxidative stress, moisturizing the skin, preventing inflammation and itchiness, and eliminating sunburn, and provide relief from acne, eczema, and other sensitive skin issues. The many health benefits of this natural oil are credited to the high levels of linoleic acid, oleic acid, flavonoids, vitamin A and vitamin C, as well as various other minerals, vitamins, and antioxidants.

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil is best known to treat acne and scarring when applied topically. Black Cumin Seed Oil is exceptional for treating acne prone skin. This is due to the fact that it kills bacteria, reduces inflammation and fights infections. Black Cumin Seed Oil is also a powerful anti-inflammatory due to its high concentration of a compound called thymoquinone. This oil is also high in zinc, a beneficial mineral for acne-prone skin. It is one of the few oils that can kill various strains of acne-causing bacteria. ​In addition to maintaining youthful, clear and healthy skin, Black Cumin Seed Oil is excellent for treating severe skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.

Copaiba Essential Oil

Copaiba Essential Oil is considered to be one of the most anti-inflammatory substances on earth. Copaiba Essential Oil helped reduce the appearance of acne on the face. Its active components tighten the skin, which can help the skin look younger, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, and even strengthen the skin to prevent lesions or wounds as the body ages. It also restores the skin and infuses the body with powerful nutrients and organic compounds. Copaiba Essential Oil topically applied to scars in order to restore and reduce their visibility. This includes acne scars, blisters, marks, and pimples.

Palmarosa Oil 

Palmarosa Oil also known as Indian or Turkish geranium, rosha or motia, is a type of tropical grass native to India and is known for its rich supply of volatile oils. Palmarosa Oil is used to treat skin problems like eczema and psoriasis, as well as boils, abscesses and acne. It balances the sebum or oil production of your skin, aids in the healing of cuts and bruises, and helps remedy acne breakouts.

Shea Butter

Shea Butter is native to West Africa, and derived from the oil-rich seed of the fruit of the Shea tree. It is packed with vitamins and fatty acids and is known for its moisturizing and healing powers. Shea Butter is a natural and gentle remedy for variety of skin concerns like dryness, eczema, acne, stretch marks, and rashes. The collagen boosting properties of Shea Butter also make it an excellent product to help reduce the appearance of aging.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E can help fade scars. Being an antioxidant, it accelerates the healing of damaged skin and prevents scars from becoming permanent. Its moisturizing property keeps the skin hydrated and helps repair damaged tissue. You can use vitamin E to fight wrinkles, age spots and other signs of aging. Vitamin E has the power to reverse the damage done by harmful solar radiation and the free radicals in our environment. Vitamin E can provide relief from dermatitis symptoms, such as inflammation, swelling, itching, burning sensations and redness. Its antioxidant property promotes quick healing of damaged skin.